Alabama
Mary Lee, Central School, Huntsville
Alaska
Sean Murphy, Houston High School, Big Lake
Arizona
Heather E. Robinson, Desert Canyon Elementary School, Scottsdale
Arkansas
Toney McMurray, Alma High School, Alma
California
Jerry Mittleholtz, Anacapa Middle School, Ventura
Colorado
Scott DeVries, Preston Junior High School, Fort Collins
Connecticut
Peter C. Vermilyea, Housatonic Valley Regional High School, Falls Village
Delaware
Melissa Buchanan, Smyrna High School, Smyrna
District of Columbia
Katherine Spellacy, Bell Multicultural High School
Florida
Nicole Marsala, Coral Springs Middle School, Coral Spring
Georgia
Andrew P. Adams, Walton High School, Marietta
Hawaii
Kevin Chaitin, Moanalua High School, Honolulu
Idaho
Jock Summers, Mary McPherson Elementary School, Meridian
Illinois
Marcy Vancil, Flossie Wiley School, Urbana
Indiana
Ruth E. Baize, West Terrace Elementary School, Evansville
Iowa
Nancy J. Daley, St. Patrick Elementary School, Waukon
Kansas
Jason Pendleton, Lawrence Free State High School, Lawrence
Kentucky
Tim S. Foster, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville
Louisiana
Judith Carollo, Mandeville Junior High School, Mandeville
Maine
Nancy Ponzetti, Catherine McAuley High School, Portland
Maryland
K. Wise Whitehead, West Baltimore Elementary School, Baltimore
Massachusetts
Alicia Kersten, Somerville High School, Somerville
Michigan
Craig Booher, Napoleon High School, Napoleon
Minnesota
James Fisketti, Duluth Central High School, Duluth
Mississippi
Silas Thompson, Petal High School, Petal
Missouri
Claire Hasemeier, Elsberry Middle School, Elsberry
Montana
Merle Johnston, Frenchtown High School, Frenchtown
Nebraska
Scott Wilson, Omaha Central High School, Omaha
Nevada
Shanna A. Krueger, Dayton High School, Dayton
New Hampshire
Susan M. Frost, Canaan Elementary School, Canaan
New Jersey
Jesse M. O’Neill, Warren Hills Regional High School, Washington
New Mexico
Sandy McMurray, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque
New York
Catherine M. Turso, Baruch College Campus High School, New York
North Carolina
Lindy G. Poling, Millbrook High School, Raleigh
North Dakota
Carl Oberholtzer, Fargo North High School, Fargo
Ohio
George Grampp, Lehman Catholic High School, Sidney
Oklahoma
Julie A. Guild, Carl Albert Jr. High School, Midwest City
Oregon
Lois MacMillan, South Middle School, Grants Pass
Pennsylvania
Tracy Devlin, Marshall Middle School, Wexford
Rhode Island
Sharon Fennessey, Henry Barnard School, Providence
South Carolina
Iris Parker Aschenbrand, Hunt Meadows Elementary School, Easley
South Dakota
Vickie L. Newman, Hillcrest Elementary School, Brookings
Tennessee
Gloria McElroy, Fulton High School, Knoxville
Texas
Elizabeth Gonzales, Cedar Park Middle School, Cedar Park
Utah
Heidi Ross, East Elementary School, Tooele
Vermont
Marguerite J. Ames, Marion Cross School, Norwich
Virginia
Jamie Sawatzky, Rocky Run Middle School, Chantilly
Washington
Tricia Jenden Billes, Sequim Middle School, Sequim
West Virginia
Gerry R. Kohler, VanDevender Jr. High School, Parkersburg**
Wisconsin
Marc Papendieck, Edgerton High School, Edgerton
Wyoming
Janet Becker Radkey, Summit High School, Jackson
Department of Defense Education Agency
Deborah Bridges, Mahaffey Middle School, Fort Campbell
US Territories
Berlino Martin, Pacific Island Central School, Pohnpei State
**National Winner