Alabama
Paige R. Raney, East Elementary School, Cullman
Arizona
Kate Gilbert, Safford Middle School, Tucson
Arkansas
Vicki Gonterman, Gibbs Magnet Elementary School, Little Rock
California
Jennifer Brouhard, Glenview Elementary School, Oakland
Colorado
Christi Kurtz, Haaf Elementary School, Pueblo
Delaware
Kelly Whitaker, P.S. du Pont Middle School, Wilmington
Hawaii
Laura M.Y. Brown, Pearl Ridge Elementary School, Aiea
Idaho
Tonya Holmes, Midvale School District No. 433, Midvale
Illinois
Kathy Fuller, Unity Point School, Carbondale
Indiana
Carol Holzback, Milroy Elementary School, Milroy
Iowa
Donna Wynn, Clark Elementary School, Sioux City
Kentucky
Martha Elizabeth Randolph, The School for Creative and Performing Arts at Bluegrass, Lexington
Maine
Cynthia Stevens, W. G. Mallet School, Farmington
Maryland
Georgia K. Chaney Ladd, Tracey's Elementary School, Tracys Landing
Massachusetts
Jennifer Leith, Dr. Leroy E. Mayo Elementary School, Holden
Michigan
Danielle M. Ozanich, Angell Elementary School, Berkley
Minnesota
Gale R. Bergstrom, Washington Elementary School, Anoka
Missouri
Shirley Hillhouse, Labadie Elementary School, Labadie
Montana
Robin Lovec, East Side School, Livingston
Nevada
Denise Boswell, Lena Juniper Elementary School, Reno
New Hampshire
Edith Tatulis, Deerfield Community School, Deerfield
New Jersey
Joseph J. Trentacosta, Macopin Middle School, West Milford
New York
Stephanie Palmer, Bedford Road School, Pleasantville
North Carolina
Theresa P. Pierce, Horizons Unlimited, Rowan-Salisbury Schools, Salisbury
North Dakota
Brent Jiran, Schroeder Middle School, Grand Forks
Ohio
Loraine K. Dorn, Harry Russell Elementary School, West Carrollton
Oklahoma
Cynthia E. Young, Washington Irving Elementary School, Edmond
Oregon
Patty Williams Sage, Guy Lee Elementary School, Springfield
Rhode Island
Gail S. Lury Johnston, The Greenwood Elementary School, Warwick
South Carolina
Joann Wood, H. E. Corley Elementary School, Irmo
South Dakota
Julie Relf, Flandreau Elementary School, Flandreau
Tennessee
Tamra Lanning, Benton Elementary School, Bentono
Texas
Sally Hunter, Highland Park Elementary School, Austin
Utah
Tim Bailey, Escalante Elementary School, Salt Lake City**
Vermont
David Marr, Castleton Elementary School, Castleton
Virginia
Christine Esposito, Walker Upper Elementary School, Charlottesville
Washington
Jason Eng, Mt. Stuart Elementary School, Ellensburg
West Virginia
Mary Ann Gaston, Pleasant Valley School, Fairmont
Wisconsin
Mary Catherine Alexander, Potosi School District, Potosi
Wyoming
P. LeeAnn Holt, Clear Creek Elementary School, Buffalo
US Territories
Merwyden Suluai, Matafao Elementary School, Pago Pago, American Samoa
**National Winner