State coordinators partner with the Institute to administer the award throughout the year. They oversee promotion of the award and the selection and recognition of the state winner.

Alabama
Carolyn Townsend: Alabama Department of Education

Alaska
Maida Buckley: University of Alaska Fairbanks, School of Education

Arizona
Karla Bravo: Arizona Department of Education

Arkansas
Maggie Herrick: Arkansas Department of Education

California- Northern
Gilder Lehrman Institute

California- Southern
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Colorado
Stephanie Hartman: Colorado Department of Education

Connecticut
Steve Armstrong: West Hartford Public Schools

Delaware
Preston Shockley: Delaware Department of Education

District of Columbia
Erika Lomax: District of Columbia Office of the State Superintendent of Education

Florida
Ashley Palelis: Florida Department of Education

Georgia
Shaun Owen: Georgia Department of Education

Hawaii
Robert Buss: Hawaii Council for the Humanities

Idaho
Chris Taylor: Boise School District

Illinois
Sarah McCusker: Illinois State Board of Education

Indiana
Shelly Wilfong: Goshen Community Schools

Iowa
Stefanie Rosenberg Wager: Iowa Department of Education

Kansas
Glenn Wiebe: ESSDACK

Kentucky
Tim Talbott: Kentucky Historical Society

Louisiana
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Maine
Kristie Littlefield: Maine Department of Education

Maryland
Donna Olszewski: Maryland Department of Education

Massachusetts
Deborah Walker: Massachusetts Department of Education

Michigan
Gordon Andrews: Grand Valley State University

Minnesota
Jessica Ellison: Minnesota Historical Society

Mississippi
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Missouri
William Gerling: Missouri Department of Education

Montana
James Bruggeman: Montana Council for History and Civics Education
Danice Toyias: Montana Council for History and Civics Education

Nebraska
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Nevada
Angela Orr: Washoe School District

New Hampshire
Gilder Lehrman Institute

New Jersey
Anthony di Battista: New Jersey Council for History Education

New Mexico
Martha Fenstermacher: Rio Rancho Public Schools

New York
Gloria Sesso: Patchogue-Medford School District

North Carolina
Fay Gore: North Carolina Department of Public Instruction

North Dakota
Neil Howe: State Historical Society of North Dakota

Ohio
Chris Pascarella: Ashland University

Oklahoma
Rachel Kellum: Oklahoma History Center

Oregon
Andrea Morgan: Oregon Department of Education

Pennsylvania
Sally Flaherty: Pennsylvania Department of Education

Rhode Island
Marie Parys: Rhode Island Historical Society

South Carolina
Lewis Huffman: South Carolina Department of Education

South Dakota
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Tennessee
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Texas
Judy Brodigan: Lewisville Independent School District

Utah
Robert Austin: Utah State Office of Education

Vermont
Mike Austin: Castleton State College

Virginia
Betsy S. Barton: Virginia Department of Education

Washington
Carol Coe: Washington State Department of Public Instruction

West Virginia
Joey Wiseman: West Virginia Department of Education

Wisconsin
Kristen McDaniel: Wisconsin Department of Public Instruction

Wyoming
Gloria Edwards: Laramie County Community College

Sherry Tavegie: University of Wyoming

Department of Defense
Rebecca Anderson: Department of Defense Education Activity

US Territories
Gilder Lehrman Institute

Add comment

Login or register to post comments