History Scholar Award Winners 2013

Chelsey Cain of the University of Georgia and Commerce, GA
Eugene Clancy of the University of Pittsburgh at Johnstown and Hollsopple, PA
Elizabeth Elliot of Gettysburg College and Timonium, MD
Anthony Gruzdis of Franklin & Marshall College and Allentown, PA
Mary-Kathryn Hazel of the University of Massachusetts at Lowell and Chelmsford, MA
Hillary Hollowood of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Mebane, NC
Gregory Loh of the University of California at Davis and Davis, CA
Nathan Michaux of Washington & Jefferson College and Beaver, PA
Hannah Riordan of Auburn University and Hubbards, Nova Scotia
Casey Schumacher of Eureka College and Buckley, IL
Meirah Shedlo of Yeshiva University and Baltimore, MD
Tyler Sperazza of LeMoyne University and Niagara Falls, NY
Katherine Thornton of Washington College and Clarksville, MD
Owen Volzke of the University of Northern Colorado and Arvada, CO
Kyra Zemanick of the College of William and Mary and Pittsburgh, PA

History Scholar Award Winners 2012

Carly Anderson of the University of Notre Dame and Westford, MA
Kayla Blackman of the University of Montana and Billings, MT
David Donatti of the University of Texas and Stafford, TX
Monte Flowers of Hampton University and Memphis, TN
Osiris Gomez of SUNY at Buffalo and Buffalo, NY
Jonathan Green of Northwestern University and Jacksonville, FL
Sarah Hoover of the University of California at Davis and Davis, CA
Emily Hopkins of Clemson University and Pendleton, SC
Matthew Joseph of Yale University and Woodbridge, CT
Jeffrey Lollar of Auburn University and Montgomery, AL
Jessica Moore of Stanford University and Highlands Ranch, CO
John Sacha Jr. of Duke University and Atlanta, GA
Mattea Sanders of the University of Tennessee and Forest, VA
Kevin Sliwoski of the University of Hartford and Reading, MA
William Vogel of Purdue University and Connersville, IN

2011 Participants

2011 History Scholars

Alicia DeMaio of the University of Pennsylvania and Aston, PA
Michael Johnson of the University of Notre Dame and Berlin, NJ
Jooyeon Koo of Boston College and Monroe Twp, NJ
Kristen Maye of the University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Charlotte, NC
Hannah Moses of Liberty University and Iloilo City, Philippines
Natalie Rebentisch of Millsaps College and Houston, TX
Allison Scharfstein of Yale University and Shaker Heights, OH
Ryan Scott of Washington State University and Auburn, WA
Daniela Weiner of Vassar College and Westfield, NJ
Hannah Werner of Coe College and Shorewood, WI

2011 One-Week History Scholars

Boris Atanassov of Reed College and Albuquerque, NM
Trent Boultinghouse of the University of Kansas and Girard, KS
Tanya Brassie of the University of Texas at Austin and Spicewood, TX
Kelly Brignac of Millsaps College and New Orleans, LA
Mary Bunkley of the University of Texas at Austin and Abilene, TX
Dexter Coleman of California State University, East Bay and San Diego, CA
Abby Curtin of John Carroll University and Burton, OH
Chelsea Denault of Albion College and Clinton Township, MI
Alexandra Garrett of St. Olaf College and Iowa City, IA
Kasey Greer of Indiana University and Plymouth, IN
Oriane Hakkila of the University of Pennsylvania and Charleston, SC
Jessica Hill of Indiana University and South Barrington, IL
James Kerson of Carleton College and New York, NY
Joshua Luger of the College of New Jersey and East Brunswick, NJ
Alistair Mackay of New York University and London, UK
Devin McGinley of Ramapo College of New Jersey and Ridgewood, NJ
Mandie Middleton of Lynchburg College and Nokesville, VA
Marybeth Mulligan of Assumption College and Hudson, MA
Hannah Osborne of the University of Kentucky and Scottsville, KY
Steven Pet of Hamilton College and New Milford, CT
Levi Raymond Pettler of the University of Pittsburgh and Pittsburgh, PA
Louis Rocco of Suffolk University and Medford, MA
Natalie Shibley of Columbia University and North Palm Beach, FL
Lizzie Steen of Rhodes College and Fort Worth, TX
Valerie Strawn of California Polytechnic University Pomona and Chino, CA
Emily Taylor of Cumberland University and Ardmore, TN
Ashelen Vicuna of the University of California, Santa Cruz and Stockton, CA
Abigail Vining of Lewis & Clark College and Albuquerque, NM
Kiyan Williams of Stanford University and Newark, NJ
Kevin Wilson of Wells College and Rome, NY

2010 Participants

2010 History Scholars

Vanessa Attia of the University of Florida and Punta Gorda, FL
Rebecca Chabot of Clark Univerity and Barre, MA
Mycah Conner of Columbia University and Okemos, MI
Mark Guerci of the College of William and Mary and Midlothian, VA
Sean Harvey of the University of Arizona and Scottsdale, AZ
James Shinn, Jr. of Dartmouth College and Winter Haven, FL
Andrina Tran of the University of California, Berkeley and Riverside, CA
Nathan Tye of Creighton University and Kearney, NE
Carol Wilson of Ohio Northern University and Royal Oak, MI
Anna Ziering of Barnard College and Newton, MA

2010 One-Week History Scholars

Tyler Archer of DePauw University and Greencastle, IN
Aaron Aruck of Amherst College and Canandaigua, NY
Hannah Ballard of the University of Kansas and Wellington, KS
Tyler Convey of the College of William and Mary and Glen Head, NY
Emily Dineen of the University of Ottawa and Ottawa, ON
Michael Dodge of the University of California, Berkeley and Riverside, CA
Kaisha Esty of the University of Nottingham and Enfield, London
Kathryn Falvo of Susquehanna University and Lewisberry, PA
Louis Fisher of Columbia University and Dix Hills, NY
Samuel Fisherv of the University of Notre Dame and Dunnellon, FL
Alexandra Fleagle of Mount Holyoke College and Stony Brook, NY
Nora Gannon of Northwestern University and Pittsburgh, PA
Dustin Goldberger of Carleton College and Creve Coeur, MO
Yesol Han of Columbia University and Seoul, South Korea
Christine Kelly of Messiah College and Dover Plains, NY
Anne Kerth of Williams College and St. Louis, MO
Jung Min (Kevin) Kim of Swarthmore College and North Little Rock, AR
Joseph Kitchell of Xavier University and Cincinnati, OH
Amanda Kleintop of the University of Richmond and Ambler, PA
Isaac May of Earlham College and Brookfield, CT
Andrew Michel of Western Washington University and Puyallup, WA
Hillary Mimnaugh of Dartmouth College and Elk Grove, CA
Justine Murnane of the University of Notre Dame and Millwood, NY
Annie Powers of the University of California, Berkeley and San Mateo, CA
Jordan Rhodes of Valparaiso University and Belleville, IL
Peter Sicher of Johns Hopkins University and Towson, MD
Caleb Speigel of Portland Community College and Portland, OR
Ana Valenzuela of Middle Tennessee State University and Athens, AL
Harrison Wicks of the University of North Texas and Irving, TX
Jeremy Young of Millersville University and Lancaster, PA

2009 Participants

2009 History Scholars

Eric Augenbraun of the University of Pennsylvania and Philadelphia, PA
Kelli Huggins of Siena College and Prattsville, NY
Maxwell Johnson of Northwestern University and Hamilton, NY
Ebony Jones of the University of New Mexico and Albuquerque, NM
Diana Kirkland of Yale College and Houston, TX
Danton Liang of the University of California, Berkeley and Monterey Park, CA
Alicia Maggard of Willamette University and Sammamish, WA
Nicole Mahoney of Wagner College and Leonardo, NJ
Jake McMahon of Colorado State University and Littleton, CO
James Randolph of Birmingham-Southern College and Anniston, AL
Taylor Rausch of the University of Missouri and Zionsville, IN
Anna Roberts of Rice University and Oviedo, FL
Ashley Schmidt of Lynchburg College and Jarrettsville, MD
Sarah Vickery of Wellesley College and Ipswich, MA
Kay Witkiewicz of the University of Florida and Cape Coral, FL

2009 One-Week History Scholars

Katherine Bailey of Concordia University and Oak Creek, WI
Jacqueline Beatty of Boston College and Lansdale, PA
Eamon Bencivengo of Stonehill College and Hawthorne, NJ
Kathleen Berggren of Georgetown University and Granby, CT
Mark Boonshoft of SUNY Buffalo and White Plains, NY
Samantha Bryant of Lynchburg College and Lynchburg, VA
Dara Bu of the University of California, San Diego and Burbank, CA
Alison Channon of Brandeis University and Chicago, IL
Megan Claar of the University of Virginia and Bealeton, VA
Ben Davidson of Williams College and Larchmont, NY
Michael Educate of Yale University and Lake Forest, IL
Alyse Galarza of the University of Missouri and Columbia, MO
Judith Garber of Rutgers University and South Orange, NY
Maren Gelle of St. Olaf College and Lakeville, MN
Amanda Gonzalez of Rosemont College and Swedesboro, NJ
Hope Grebner of Monmouth College and Green Valley, IL
Abraham Gustavson of Ohio Wesleyan University and Putnam, CT
Brian Hamm of Pepperdine University and Jefferson City, MO
Robert Hannam of the University of Hull and Hull, UK
Brandi Hatfield of Liberty University and Edgewood, KY
Laura Houston of the University of Wisconsin-Madison and Cincinnati, OH
Danielle Jakubowski of Baruch College, CUNY and Brooklyn, NY
Braum Katz of the College of William and Mary and Williamsburg, VA
Karen Katz of Haverford College and New York, NY
Matthew Klayman of Harvard University and Wynnewood, PA
Zach Klitzman of the University of Pennsylvania and Bethesda, MD
Esther Lifshitz of Columbia University and Cedarhurst, NY
Esther Mansdorf of the University of Chicago and Hastings-on-Hudson, NY
Taylor Margot of the University of California, Berkeley and Menlo Park, CA
Sarah Matherly of Vassar College and Urbana, IL
Miriam Miller of Barnard College and Boca Raton, FL
Rachel Raasch of the University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh and Menasha, WI
Daniel Raymond of the University of Illinois and Burr Ridge, IL
Kate Redburn of Columbia University and San Francisco, CA
Darcy Rendon of Smith College and Astoria, NY
Vaclav Shatillo of Coe College and Toledo, IA
Jennifer Shimada of Baylor University and Brea, CA
Asher Smith of Emory University and Great Neck, NY
Jackson Smith of Reed College and Portland, OR
Jordan Smith of Carleton College and Grantham, PA
Claire Steinman of Brandeis University and Havertown, PA
Bryn Stole of Kenyon College and Webster Groves, MO
Katharine Uva of Boston University and Forest Hills, NY
Natasha Walker of City College, CUNY and Brooklyn, NY
Jeffrey Washburn of the University of Idaho and Arlington, WA
Artemus Werts of Rutgers University and Plainfield, NJ
Lindsey Wheeler of Grinnell College and River Falls, WI
Leticia Wiggins of Ohio State University and Paradise, CA
Susan Wigodner of Lehigh University and Highland Park, IL
Carmen Williams of Emory University and Atlanta, GA
Sean Williamson of the University of Louisville and Ashland, KY
Claire Wolnisty of Creighton University and Chandler, AZ

2008 Participants

2008 History Scholars

Laura Ansley of Case Western Reserve University and Carrollton, VA
Michael Blaakman of the College of William and Mary and Fairport, NY
Shira Cohen of Bryn Mawr College and Moorestown, NJ
Mary Draper of Rice University and Annandale, VA
Christopher Florio of the University of Richmond and Mansfield, MA
Sean Gradowitz of SUNY Geneseo and White Plains, NY
Derek Heidemann of Clark University and Auburn, MA
Dalila Huerta of Marian College and Indianapolis, IN
Austen Kassinger of Yale University and Chevy Chase, MD
Meghan McCurdy of Stanford University and Boise, ID
Wangui Muigai of Harvard College and New York, NY
Stephanie Schmeling of Cornell College and Denver, CO
Erica Selig of The George Washington University and Newtown Square, PA
Sarah Walker of Concordia College and Sioux Falls, SD
Patricia Wittig of Washington University and Saginaw, MI

2008 History Scholar Finalists

Mary Alexander of University of Arizona and Phoenix, AZ
Rebecca Alexander of Willamette University and Central Point, OR
Marissa Athanasiou of College of the Holy Cross and North Easton, MA
Monica Ball of Winston-Salem State University and Henderson, NC
Zachary Baum of George Washington University and Edgemont, NY
Jacob Blanc of University of California, San Diego and San Francisco, CA
Andrew Britt of Wake Forest University and Winston-Salem, NC
Rebecca Bush of Kansas State University and Pratt, KS
Brenna Bychowski of Washington College and Carol Stream, IL
Chris Carroll of East Tennessee State University and Chattanooga, TN
Hector Casales of California State University of Long Beach and Los Angeles, CA
Richard Devoe of University of Southern California and Naples, FL
Rory Gallagher of University of Southern California and Healdsburg, CA
Julia Gatten of Furman University and Charlotte, NC
Anthony E. Grant of Syracuse University and Amityville, NY
Lauren Gray of College of Santa Fe and Kansas City, MO
Abigail Harting of University of Delaware and Middletown, DE
Thomas Hempfling of Boston College and Holbrook, NY
David Higgins of College of Mount Saint Joseph and Cincinnati, OH
Anna Itina of University of Massachusetts, Amherst and Brookline, MA
Samuel Jacobs of Harvard College and Chestnut Hill, MA
Amanda Kamps of Missouri University of Science and Technology and St. Robert, MO
Mary Kaszynski of University of Oklahoma and Mendota Heights, MN
Joseph Kelly of Rollins College and St. Petersburg, FL
Cortney Krueger of University at Buffalo and Wilson, NY
Kendon Levett of University of Southern Mississippi and Hattiesburg, MI
Chelsea Maxwell of University of California, San Diego and Mission Viejo, CA
Laura McGrath of Taylor University and Medford, NJ
Chris Miller of Georgetown University and Tully, NY
Erin Mitchell of Drake University and Omaha, NE
Casey Near of Scripps College and San Jose, CA
Amber Noecker of Shippensburg University and Orwigsburg, PA
Anthony Pratcher, II of Howard University and Glendale, AZ
Evan Purcell of Stanford University and Seattle, WA
Mollie Ruben of Franklin and Marshall College and Hingham, MA
Katelyn Saner of Johns Hopkins University and Brookline, MA
Elizabeth Schroll of Dickinson College and Moorestown, NJ
William Schultz of University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill and Raleigh, NC
Keith Schumann of Middle Tennessee State University and Savannah, TN
Paige Scofield of University of Florida and Boca Raton, FL
Jaclyn Smith of Nebraska Wesleyan University and Haxtun, CO
Stefan Smith of Brown University and Greenville, SC
Katherine Smoak of Carleton College and Roanoke, VA
Rebekah Sokol of Tufts University and Slingerlands, NY
Arianne Urus of Northwestern University and Tenafly, NJ
Hayley Vatch of Lawrence University and Elmhurst, IL
Sarah Whelchel of Princeton University and Atlanta, GA
Sarah Wittmer of East Carolina University and Cary, NC

2007 Participants

2007 History Scholars

Elizabeth Almlie from Augustana College and Lakeville, MN
Madalyn Baldanzi from Swarthmore College and Morristown, NJ
Rudi Batzell from Columbia University and East Troy, WI
Zoe Gibbons from Mount Holyoke College and San Francisco, CA
Corey Goettsch from the University of Northern Colorado and Colorado Springs, CO
Jacob Goldberg from Amherst College and New York, NY
Julia Kramer from Pomona College and Highland Park, IL
Denali Lander from Tulane University and Boulder, CO
Danny London from Ramapo College of New Jersey and Hoboken, NJ
Ann Mary Olson from Harvard College and Wolf Point, MT
Miranda Rivers from Spelman College and Carmichael, CA
Jose Sanchez from the University of Chicago and Miami, FL
Sherri Sheu from the University of Georgia and Lilburn, GA
Lauren Sottile from Boston College and Villanova, PA
Jordan Wappler from Stanford University and Groves, TX

2007 History Scholar Finalists

Brandan Elizabeth Adams from Virginia Weslyan College and Virginia Beach, VA
Nathan Adams from the University of Connecticut at Avery Point and Mystic, CT
Eric M. Ambler from the University of Southern California and Bethlehem, PA
Will Rice Anderson from Reed College and Madison, WI
Marc Spencer Appel from Yale University and West Nyack, NY
Beth Avila from the University of St. Francis and Fort Wayne, IN
Aaron LeVar Bell from North Carolina Agricultural and Technical State University and Greensboro, NC
Cameron Blevins from Pomona College
Keith Caniano from Kenyon College and Fairfax, VA
Steffi Cerato from Johns Hopkins University and Johns Island, SC
Wayne Spencer Coffey from American University and Austin, TX
Catherine Malane Collins from Louisiana State University Honors College and Baton Rouge, LA
Ashley B. Cundiff from Rhodes College and Camas, WA
Sara Damiano from Brown University and Westborough, MA
Nicholas DeRenzo from Boston College and Tampa, FL
Jean Fiddler from California State University, Fullerton and Downey, CA
Zachary Stuart Garrison from University of Missouri, Columbia and Jackson, MO
Joel Greenblatt from Kalamazoo College and Huntington Woods, MI
Hilary Handin from Union College and Albany, NY
Katharine Hart from Lewis and Clark College and Philadelphia, PA
Samuel Hemingway, III from St. Andrew's Presbyterian College and Evergreen, NC
Rebecca Hersh from the College of New Jersey and Ridge, NY
Amy T. Jen from Bryn Mawr College and Whitestone, NY
Irene Johnson from College of Notre Dame of Maryland and Colora, MD
Mark Johnson from Purdue University and West Lafayette, IN
Maeve Kane from Macalaster College and Elko, MN
Jaron D. Keener from New York University and Southfield, MI
Rebecca Lasky from Brown University and Bloomington, MN
Taber C. Lightbourne from Middlebury College and Brooklyn, NY
Jaclyn Lynch from the University of Texas at Austin and Houston, TX
Joshua A. Lynn from Marshall University and Millbrook, AL
Sean Malone from Sonoma State University and and Santa Rosa, CA
John Marks from Lynchburg College and Hillsborough, NJ
Shana Oltmans from Washington and Lee University and Albuquerque, NM
Daniel Osborn from Qunnipiac University and Mashfield, MA
Joseph P. Reidy from Bloomsburg University and Long Valley, NJ
Claire Reifsnyder from Wake Forest University and Arlington, VA
James Routh from the University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill and Franklinville, NC
Tara Saunders from Penn State University and Lancaster, PA
Drew Schroeder from Washington and Jefferson College and Pittsburgh, PA
Natalie Schuster from McKendree College and Pocahontas, IL
Samuel Conrad Scott from Harvard University and Madison, GA
Daniel Scotto from Gettysburg College and Marlboro, NJ
Abby Sexton from the University of Maryland and College Park, MD
Jessica Shewan from the University of Evansville and Indianapolis, IN
Michael J. Skocay from Tufts University and Lexington, MA
Robert M. Stephenson from Lynchburg College and Felton, DE
Whitney Stewart from the University of Saint Thomas and Kingwood, TX
Amanda E. Strauss from Willamette University and Stanwood, WA
Natalie Sweet from Lincoln Memorial University and Tazewell, TE
Meredith Utt from St. Olaf College and Maryville, TE
Jan van Ewijk from Washington College and Haarlem, MD

2006 Partipants

2006 History Scholars

Trevor Haughton of Colgate University, New York, and Montclair, NJ
Vanessa Holguin of Trinity College, Connecticut, and Hartford, CT
Stephanie Maher of University of Texas at Austin and Houston, TX
Christine Mathias of Yale University, Connecticut, and Baltimore, MD
Meredith Meagher of Hunter College, City University of New York, and Maspeth, NY
Brittany Naber of Michigan State University and Columbus, OH
Kathryn Nestler of Northwestern University, Illinois, and Evanston, IL
Jason Perkins of Carleton College, Minnesota, and Muncie, IN
Veronica Rodriguez of the University of California, Berkeley, and Porterville, CA
Tim Shenk of Columbia University, New York, and Annapolis, MD
Charles Stone of Princeton University, New Jersey, and Greensboro, NC
Mark Swails of Emory University, Georgia, and Alpharetta, GA
Jessica Wallace of University of North Carolina-Asheville and Fletcher, NC
Rosanne Waters of Brock University, Ontario, and Welland, ON
David Williard of College of William and Mary, Virginia, and West Point, VA

2006 History Scholar Finalists (One-Week Scholars)

Betsy Beasley of the University of Georgia and Milledgeville, GA
Sam Black of Yale University, Connecticut, and Portland, ME
Jeffrey Chang of Rutgers University, New Jersey, and West Windsor, NJ
Adrian Comly of Smith College, Massachusetts, and Edgewater, MD
Kristina Curry of Louisiana State University and Baton Rouge, LA
Andrew Dietzel of Michigan State University and Bay City, MI
Allison DiRienzo of Fordham University, New York, and Ozone Park, NY
Brian Doxtader of the University of Notre Dame, Indiana, and Hurley, NY
Daniel DuBois of Truman State University, Missouri, and Metamora, IL
John Elrick of San Francisco State University, California, and San Francisco, CA
Andrew Epstein of Northwestern University, Illinois, and Pittsburgh, PA
Keith Friederich of Eastern Illinois University and Mascoutah, IL
Kelly Garner of Rhodes College, Tennessee, and Aurora, CO
Emily Gibson of Western Kentucky University and Hodgenville, KY
Amelia Hintzen of Carleton College, Minnesota, and Roseville, MN
Aislinn Hougham of Bates College, Maine, and Summit, NJ
Joanne Hwang of the University of Pennsylvania and Valencia, CA
Daniel Johnson of the University of Southern California and Oakton, VA
Evan Joiner of Yale University, Connecticut, and Cincinnati, OH
Derell Kennedo of York College, City University of New York, and Jamaica, NY
Megan Knowlton of Ramapo College of New Jersey and Cinnaminson, NJ
Steffany Long of Eastern Oregon University and Roseburg, OR
Pascal Massinon of the University of Calgary, Alberta, and Calgary, AB
Elijah Mendoza of Vanderbilt University, Tennessee, and Waco, TX
Kelly Moncheski of the University of Missouri, Columbia, and O’Fallon, MO
Jerad Mulcare of the University of Oklahoma and Norman, OK
Kimberly Nath of the University of Arizona and Mesa, AZ
Sara Naylor of the University of Charleston, West Virginia, and Mars, PA
Cynthia Nobles of the University of New Orleans, Louisiana, and New Orleans, LA
Elizabeth O'Neill of Brown University, Rhode Island, and Grand Haven, MI
Asher Orkaby of Brooklyn College and the Honors College, City University of New York, and Brooklyn, NY
Bryna O'Sullivan of Tufts University, Massachusetts, and Middletown, CT
Jessica Pilkington of Providence College, Rhode Island, and Seekonk, MA
Melissa Poulin of the University of Connecticut and Danbury, CT
Anne Reilly of Eastern Nazarene College, Massachusetts, and Plymouth, MA
Rachel Rinn of the University of Nevada, Las Vegas, and Henderson, NV
Megan Roeling of Brigham Young University, Utah, and Ft. Collins, CO
Ariel Roth of Cornell University, New York, and Scarsdale, NY
Jonathan Schatz of Duke University, North Carolina, and Atherton, CA
Craig Schneider of Gettysburg College, Pennsylvania, and Hamilton Square, NJ
Marissa Schneiderman of Reed College, Oregon, and Portland, OR
Jennifer Siegenthaler of Susquehanna University, Pennsylvania, and Centre Hall, PA
Kate Silbert of Middlebury College, Vermont, and Murrysville, PA
Alexander Stevens of Trinity University, Texas, and Cranbury, NJ
Jennifer Tarr of Brown University, Rhode Island, and Pine Brook, NJ
Michael Tyburski of Illinois College and Waukegan, IL
Jordan Wappler of Stanford University, California, and Groves, TX
Faith Wassink of the College of Notre Dame of Maryland, and Dameron, MD

2005 Participants

2005 History Scholars

Lauren Acker from Cornell University and Los Alamitos, CA
Juandrea Bates from the State University of New York at Oneonta and Albany, NY
William Cannon from Willamette University and Tacoma, WA
Sara Egge from North Dakota State University and Yankton, SD
Christopher Elias from Brown University and Andover, MA
Max Felker-Kantor from Tufts University and Salt Lake City, UT
Lola Garcia from Grinnell College and Colorado Springs, CO
Allison Gorsuch from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, and Plymouth, MN
Whitney Hampson from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and Colorado Springs, CO
Zachary Matusheski from Rutgers University and Voorhees, NJ
Jacob McKean from Columbia University and Los Angeles, CA
Emily Mimnaugh from Yale University and Elk Grove, CA
Robin Wolfe Scheffler from the University of Chicago and Berkeley, CA
Molly Senger from Princeton University and Bethesda, MD
Caitlin Verboon from the College of William and Mary and Chapel Hill, NC

2005 History Scholar Finalists (One-Week Scholars)

Robin Marie Averbeck from the University of California, San Diego, and San Diego, CA
Nicholas Bausch from Doane College and Pawnee City, NE
Ethan Bennett from Colgate University and Manlius, NY
Sarah Burns from University of Evansville and Evansville, IN
Jennifer Coulon from Aquinas College and Rochester Hills, MI
Carrie Crawford from Mercer University and Evans, GA
John Dwiggins from Miami University and Findlay, OH
Tulani Ndileka Elisa from Spelman College and Boston, MA
Samuel Flaks from Cornell University and Brooklyn, NY
Kyle Frisina from Harvard University and New York, NY
M. Alexandra Hales from Lake Forest College and New Iberia, LA
Ryan Heins from Young Harris College and Blairsville, GA
Brenda Hornsby from Berea College and Berea, KY
Ariela Housman from the University of Pennsylvania and Brookline, MA
Jennifer Ireland from Reed College and Sunnyvale, CA
Yuneece Jackson from the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, and Detroit, MI
Rebecca Jelsema from Calvin College and Grandville, MI
Sarah Jones from Yale University and Selma, CA
Laura Kopp from the College of Notre Dame of Maryland and Windsor Mill, MA
Jonathan Leiss from Bennington College and Cedar Grove, NC
Dan Ly from Yale University and Nashville, TN
Peter Mabli from Fairleigh Dickinson University and Ridgewood, NJ
Teresa Martinez from Williams College and Spearfish, SD
Elizabeth Mikos from Valparaiso University and Dundee, IL
Miranda Miller from Catholic University of America and Hamilton, NJ
Megan Mondi from Illinois Wesleyan University and Mt. Prospect, IL
Augustine Moreno, Jr. from California State University Bakersfield and Bakersfield, CA
Ashley Myers from the University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, and Urbana, IL
Aleesha Nissen from the State University of New York at Binghamton and Brooklyn, NY
Christopher Osborne from Furman University and Lexington, KY
Haley Plourde-Cole from New York University and Mystic, CT
Matthew Richman from the College of New Jersey and Voorhees, NJ
Shawn Rieg from Pennsylvania State University and Long Valley, NJ
Brandon Righi from Washington College and Earleville, MD
Karliana Sakas from Sweet Briar College and Springfield, VA
Lauren Santangelo from Marist College and Hopewell Junction, NY
Graham Scofield from Wake Forest University and Indianapolis, IN
Samantha Seeley from Brown University and Lincoln, MA
Ian Shin from Amherst College and Moraga, CA
Melissa Snow from Northwest Nazarene University and Twin Falls, ID
Jessica Stiles from Whitworth College and Seattle, WA
Mark Swails from Emory University and Alpharetta, GA
Michael Vitris from the University of Texas, Austin, and Plano, TX
Jason Wickersty from Brookdale Community College and Jackson, NJ

2004 Participants

2004 History Scholars

Gregory Ablavsky from Yale University and Bolton, MA
Bridget Barry from University of Nebraska - Lincoln and Raymond, NE
Joel Buckman from Bucknell University and Penfield, NY
Merlin Chowkwanyun from Columbia University and San Marino, CA
Matthew Erlich from Johns Hopkins University and Boston, MA
Joel Halcomb from Oklahoma State University and Tulsa, OK
John Huffman from Florida State University and Tuscaloosa, AL
Annie Johnson from Claremont McKenna College and Woodside, CA
Ann Kahn from University of Wisconsin and Minneapolis, MN
Andrea Miller from the University of Pennsylvania and Newton, MA
Josiah Pertz from Harvard University and New Hartford, NY
Beth Sherouse from Mercer University and Macon, GA
Kate Strangio from Grinnell College and Newton, MA
Bethany Winters from University of Pittsburgh and Hollsopple, PA
Jun Xu from University of Alberta and Edmonton, AB

2004 History Scholar Finalists (One-Week Scholars)

David Bates from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and Freehold, NJ
Caitlin Beer from Duke University and Doylestown, PA
James Bracy from the State University of New York and Plattsburgh, NY
Catherine Brown from Cornell University and Stamford, CT
Stephanie Chan from Columbia University and Columbia, MO
Janine Cibellis from Seton Hall University and Parsippany, NJ
James deBoer from Brown University and New York, NY
Neal Dugre from Elon University and Longmeadow, MA
Robert Goodspeed from University of Michigan and Cumberland, ME
Crystal Gorden from University of South Dakota and Elk Point, SD
Eric Hall from Saint Joseph's College and DeMotte, IN
Lindsay Hawley from Illinois Wesleyan University and Rolling Meadows, IL
Andrew Hazelton from Indiana University of Pennsylvania and Greentown, PA
Stephanie Hill from Franklin and Marshall College and Lititz, PA
Ella Hoffman from Harvard University and Cambridge, MA
Karin Kobes from Dordt College and Sioux Center, IA
Brent Korhn from Kenyon College and Defiance, OHH
Kimberly Kutz from Pennsylvania State University and Centre Hall, PA
Marianne Magjuka from University of Notre Dame and Greenwood, IN
Laura Massey from Georgia Institute of Technology and Atlanta, GA
Devon McCurdy from Carleton College and Portland, OR
Karen Newbury from William and Hobart Smith Colleges and Johnson City, NY
Megan Otter from Hastings College and McCook, NE
Elizabeth Pabst from Boston College and St. Paul, MN
Mark Padoongpatt from University of Oregon and Northridge, CA
Molly Parke from Brandeis University and Waltham, MA
Benjamin Pelletier from Keene State College and Brunswick, ME
Mitchell Rocklin from Yeshiva University and Lawrence, NY
Josh Rogers from Mercer University and Waycross, GA
Bryan Rosenblithe from the City University of New York and New York, NY
Angela Sandness from North Dakota State University and LaMoure, ND
Stephen Schmidt from Washington University of St. Louis and Cincinnati, OH
David Simons from Columbia University and Wellesley, MA
Maksymilian Szostalo from University of Missouri and Manchester, MO
Michael Urbanski from Central Connecticut State University and Wethersfield, CT
Jesse Van Hoy from St. John's University and Beacon, NY
Tracy Wang from University of Southern California and Pennington, NJ
Ana Weibgen from Wesleyan University and Teaneck, NJ
Phil Weitzman from Columbia University and New York, NY
Jessica Woofter from Wilson College and Bethesda, MD

2003 Participants

2003 History Scholars

Kristin DeBusk of Texas Tech University and Navajo, OK
Laura Ferguson Oregon State University and Portland, OR
Sarah Gamertsfelder of the University of Maine and Pembroke, ME
Kathryn Gin of Stanford University and Concord, CA
James Micah Guster of Tennessee State University and Miami, FL
Rebecca E. Miller of the University of North Carolina and Chapel Hill, NC
Raphael Moreen of Princeton University and Bala Cynwyd, PA
Nicholas Osborne of Johns Hopkins University and Washington, DC
Jennifer Randazzo of the University of Notre Dame and Pittsburgh, PA
Sam Rosenfeld of Columbia University and St. Louis, MO
Eric Conrad Steinhart of St. Olaf College and Glenview, IL
Thomas Wolf of Harvard University and Brielle, NJ


Add comment

Login or register to post comments