Affiliate Schools at History Day

In the 2012–2013 school year, students in Gilder Lehrman Affiliate Schools across the country participated in National History Day (NHD) competitions in their districts and states in hopes of advancing to the national competition in Washington, DC. The following students have advanced to the state- or national-level competition. If you teach in an Affiliate School and your students have also advanced, please contact us.

Academy of American Studies, Long Island City, New York

Senior Group Exhibit

Selena Burbano-Castro, Juliana Guzman, Kezia Kartika, Danielle Rubin, and Stephanie Virissimo, “Road to Equality”

Senior Individual Exhibit

Sebastian Chaj, “Flying High in the Sky”

City Neighbors High School, Baltimore, Maryland

Senior Individual Website

Kyla Roberts, “The ASPCA: Hunting Down Animal Cruelty”

Senior Group Website

Daekwon Boulware and Breyuana Palmer, “Eastern State Penitentiary”

Columbus City Preparatory School for Girls, Columbus, Ohio

Junior Group Exhibit

“The Tragedies of Dachau”

Community Christian School, Melbourne, Florida

Junior Historical Paper

Taylor Parkhurst, “Title IX: Adding Opportunities for American Women”

Junior Historical Website

Alyssa Herrera, “The Cuban Missile Crisis: A Turning Point in History”

Junior Individual Exhibit

Kayla Lewis, “The Smallpox Vaccine: A Turning Point in Medical History”

Senior Individual Exhibit

Brianna Moreland, “Harry T. Moore: The Forgotten Hero”

Coppell Middle School North, Coppell, Texas

Junior Group Documentary

Ryan Arifin, Jonathan Goh, Cameron Meyer, Pranav Rajan, and Revant Ranjan, “Off the Rails” (Texas State Finalist)

Junior Individual Website

Victor Kalev, “The Constitution: Turning Turmoil to Tranquility” (Texas State Finalist)

Junior Essay

Erin Jordan, “Women: Turning from Dependent to Equal” (Fourth Place, Texas State Finals)

Junior Group Exhibit

Erin Crumpler, Nicole Crumpler, Taylor Dubey, Sonja Feaster, and Rachel Kass, “Ellis Island: From Immigrant to Citizen” (Second Place, Texas State Finals, advancing to National History Day)
     Also selected for Student Choice Award

Frederick Douglass Academy, New York, New York

Senior Group Exhibit

Jonathan Brown, Thomas Brown, Brittany Nixon, Mike Turay, and Daniel Dunn, “Economics and Crime in New York City between 1970 and the Present”

Helen Cox High School, Harvey, Louisiana

Senior Individual Paper

David Girgis, “The Flame that Changed America: Turning Points of the Chicago Fire - Prologue, Evolution & Aftermath”

Senior Individual Performance

Jordan C. Johnson, “The Turning Point of One Man + One Dream = One America” (Advancing to National History Day)

Senior Group Performance

Randy Phan, Tan Nguyen, and Hoang Nguyen,“Hip Hop Dance: A Turning Point in Pop Culture” (Advancing to National History Day)

Senior Group Exhibit

Anh Hoang, Tien Huynh, and Tyrin Stevenson, “Rolling Revolution: How the Wheel Changed the World” (Advancing to National History Day)

Senior Group Documentary

Kathy Nguyen, J Cindy Simporios, Anna Hoang, Jasmine Paniagua, and Bryana Bailey, “Roe v. Wade: A Legacy of Law & Morality” (Advancing to National History Day)

Johnson-Brock Public Schools, Johnson, Nebraska

Senior Historical Paper

Samantha Teten, “Turning the Dust into Doctrine: The Soil Conservation Act Preserving American Farmland” (Advancing to National History Day)
     Also selected for the Nebraska Press Association Award and the Center for Great Plains Study Award

Senior Individual Website

Shane Colby, “Hobart’s Funnies of the 79th Armored Division” (Advancing to National History Day)

Senior Group Performance

Alissa Gerdes and Natosha Davis, “Starkweather: The Raging Terror of Nebraska”
Emerson Carbajal, Morgan Reiger, and Rhiannon McRoberts, “Women’s Suffrage: The Beginning of a Long and Painful Journey” (Advancing to National History Day)

Los Alamos Middle School, Los Alamos, New Mexico

Junior Individual Website

Miriam Wallstrom
Zoe Hemez

Junior Individual Performance

Justin Lemke

Junior Group Performance

Ruby Selvage, Beatrice Nisoli, and Kathryn McClenehan

Loyola Catholic School, Mankato, Minnesota

Junior Individual Exhibit

John Alto, “Kristallnacht”
William Tauer, The Tiros Weather Satellite (Minnesota Honorable Mention)
Molly Hodapp, The Unsinkable Titanic” (Minnesota Honorable Mention)
Elizabeth Benzmiller, The Pink Ribbon Breast Cancer Campaign

Junior Group Performance

Emily Schumacher, Megan Mettler, Grace Ellingworth, and Eaden Javens, “The All American Girls’ Baseball League”  

Merritt Brown Middle School, Panama City, Florida

Junior Historical Paper

Samantha Mistrot, “Plague in Paradise: The Fight against Yellow Fever as a Turning Point in Florida Medicine”

Junior Individual Exhibit

Aria Delmar, “Coffee, Corned Beef, and Chocolate: Red Cross Packages as a Turning Point for World War II Prisoners of War”

Junior Individual Website

Kyle Aylor, “Turning the Tide: D-Day Technology as a Turning Point for the Allies in World War II”
     Also selected as Bay District Schools County History Project of the Year

Junior Individual Performance

Christian Hond, “Give Peace a Chance: Vietnam Era Protest Music as a Turning Point”

Junior Group Performance

Meara Goodman, Emily McKinney, Mary Nguyen, and Bria Owens, “Educating Eve: Southern Women’s Colleges as a Turning Point for Female Education”

Montville Township High School, Montville, New Jersey

Senior Group Website

Rachel Stuto and Mikala Stein (Advancing to National History Day)
Michael Fitton, Dominick Guarneri, Jason John, Vishu Kumar, and Rahul Upadhya (National History Day alternates)

Senior Group Performance

Monica Coscia, Christina Costeas, and Danielle Zhang (Advancing to National History Day)

Senior Individual Website

Eileen Yu (National History Day alternate)

Senior Paper

Tiffany Shih (National History Day alternate)

Muskogee High School, Muskogee, Oklahoma

Sweepstakes Winner, 2013

Senior Individual Performance

Mackenzie Conaway

Senior Group Documentary

Jeran McGill and Luci Whitaker

Senior Individual Exhibit

Devan McCoy
Logan Dean
Samantha Shafer

Senior Research Paper

David Skulich
Georgie Johnson

Senior Group Exhibit

Raevyn Jackson and Tori Liles

Notre Dame Academy, New York, New York

Senior Group Exhibit

Maria and Kauribel Javier, “The Meiji Restoration: The Roots of Modern Japan”

Penncrest High School, Media, Pennsylvania

Senior Group Documentary

Chloe Boudazin and Lauren Berlin, Edward Bernays: Americas Shift from a Needs to Desires Culture (Advancing to National History Day)

Saint Brendan Catholic School, Ormond Beach, Florida

Junior Individual Documentary

Kaitlynn Libby, “The Challenger Disaster”

Junior Historical Paper

Christina Portuallo, “The Peace Corps: Americans Take Action”

Junior Individual Performance

Mary Roane, “Anne Frank: A Silenced Voice Finally Heard”

Junior Group Exhibit

Matthew Dana and Johnny Roane, “A New Hope for Craniopagus Conjoined Twins”

Saints Philip and James School, Phillipsburg, New Jersey

Junior Individual Website

Michael Flynn, “The Battle of Gettysburg: The Beginning of the End of the Civil War”

Junior Group Performance

Megan Dean, Emma MacIsaac, Marykate Juliano, Alex Pittman, “The Great Depression: A Changed Generation” (National History Day Alternates)

Junior Group Documentary

Kieran O’Sullivan, John Socci, Nicolo Armagno, Marco Caprio, “Andrew Jackson and the Election of 1828: A Turning Point in American Political History”

Junior Individual Exhibit

Cheyenne Bodenchuk, “The 19th Amendment: A Woman’s Right to Vote”
Teresa Roeder, “The Boston Tea Party: Turning toward the American Revolution”
     Best Use of Newspapers, North New Jersey Media Corp.
Austin Sumner, “The Titanic: Turning the Tide in Ocean Travel Safety”

Junior Group Exhibit

Alexandria Ragsdale and Maria Erz, “The Louisiana Purchase: A Turning Point in Securing an Independent America”
Sarah Fernando and Allyson Schmieder, “The Smallpox Vaccine”

Sarasota Virtual Academy, Sarasota, Florida

Senior Historical Paper

Ashley Marceus, “Brown v. Board of Education: Implementing a Dream” (State Finalist)

Sewickley Academy, Sewickley, Pennsylvania

Junior Group Poster

Holly Jones and Sunayna Smith, “The Impact of West Side Story on Popular Culture”

Sterling School, Greenville, South Carolina

Junior Group Exhibit

Vignesh Rajmahon and Paul Windsor, “The Wright Brothers’ Airplane”
Grace Mills and McKinley Riddle, “Triangle Shirt Waist Factory Fire”

Junior Individual Documentary

Shona Fitzer, “Surrealism”

Trinity Christian School, Fairfax, Virginia

Senior Historical Paper (State Level)

Margaret Veldman, First Place, “A Hand of Bones: The Chance Discovery that Revolutionized Medicine” (Advancing to National History Day)
Sarah McCleskey, Second Place, “Destroyer of Worlds: Hiroshima and the Introduction of the Nuclear Weapon” (Advancing to National History Day)

Senior Individual Exhibit (District Level)

Josh Corvelli, Third Place, “The Battle of Okinawa”
     Also awarded National Museum of the Marine Corps Award

Senior Individual Documentary (District Level)

Danny Oeland, Third Place, “Television and the 1950s”

West Morris Central High School, Chester, New Jersey

Senior Individual Documentary

“The Titanic: A Turning Point in Maritime History”
“Coco Chanel: A Turning Point in the World of Women’s Fashion” (Advancing to National History Day)

About National History Day

NHD is open to middle and high school students. Students choose historical topics related to a theme and create original papers, websites, exhibits, performances, and documentaries through extensive research. The competition begins at the local level, and top students advance to the state and national levels. The national contest will be held June 9–13, 2013, at the University of Maryland at College Park. For more information about National History Day, and how to get your students involved, see the National History Day website.

Add comment

Login or register to post comments