Alabama
Mary Beth Pugh, Bluff Park School, Hoover

Alaska
Mary McCaffrey, Skagway City School, Skagway

Arkansas
Gina DeVore, ML King Jr. Interdistrict Magnet Elementary School, Little Rock

California
Meri Fedak, Charles F. Kettering Classical Elementary School, Long Beach

Colorado
Jen Almquist Lehman, Superior Elementary School, Superior

Connecticut
Maureen Festi, Stafford Elementary School, Stafford Springs**

Delaware
Rodney Collins, Lake Forest South Elementary School, Harrington

District of Columbia
Mary Jean Judd, Park View Elementary School

Georgia
Gina Esposito McGowan, A. Brian Merry Elementary School, Augusta

Hawaii
Paul Waite, Kahuku Elementary School, Kahuku

Idaho
Sharon Wagner, Ponderosa Elementary School, Post Falls

Illinois
Theresa Bartsch, Maud E. Johnson Elementary School, Rockford

Indiana 
Connie Lynn Diaz, Sugar Grove Elementary School, Greenwood

Iowa
Kimberly Heckart, Prairie Ridge Elementary School, Cedar Rapids

Kansas
Deborah C. Shaffer, Guthridge Elementary School, Parsons

Kentucky
Tammy Spratt, Sheperdsville Elementary School, Sheperdsville

Louisiana
Ann Majeste, Anastasia C. Alexander Elementary School, Kenner

Maine
Barbara Judge and Marilyn Philbrook, Harrison C. Lyseth Elementary School, Portland

Maryland
Charla Helmers, Dundalk Elementary School, Baltimore

Massachusetts
Ann B. O’Halloran, Albert Angier Elementary School, Waban

Michigan
Rena L. Heleniak, Galesburg-Augusta Intermediate School, Galesburg

Minnesota
Mark Cotter, Eisenhower Elementary School, Coon Rapids

Missouri
Lana Dicus, Tipton Elementary School, Tipton

Montana
Peter T. Strand, Irving International School, Bozeman

Nebraska
Evelyn Johnson, Campbell Elementary School, Lincoln

Nevada
Andrew Morss, Spanish Springs Elementary School, Sparks

New Hampshire
Judith A. Harvey, Bernice A. Ray Elementary School, Hanover

New Jersey 
Dale Baumwoll, Randolph Middle School, Randolph

New Mexico 
Connie Marston Guy, Manzano Day School, Albuquerque

New York 
Robert J. Alonso, Bay Avenue Elementary School, Patchogue

North Carolina 
Suzanne M. Blaszak, Providence Spring Elementary School, Charlotte

North Dakota 
Renae Weisenburger, West Elementary School, Grand Forks

Ohio 
Sharon E. Ricklic, York Elementary School, New Philadelphia

Oklahoma 
Sandy Forrest, Cross Timbers Elementary School, Edmond

Oregon
Margaret Cowens, Manzanita Elementary School, Grants Pass

Pennsylvania 
Robert C. Slamp, Elizabeth M. Carter and Iris S. MacRae Elementary School, Lancaster

Rhode Island 
Maureen Finneson, St. Philomena School, Portsmouth

South Dakota 
Jane Olson, Lincoln Elementary School, Watertown

Tennessee 
Kyla Krengel, W. A. Bass Middle School, Nashville

Texas 
Marcia Looper, Valley Oaks Elementary School, Houston

Utah 
Barbara Tippets, Majestic Elementary School, West Jordan

Vermont 
Linda S. Horn, Leicester Central School, Leicester

Virginia 
Susan V. Groundwater, Bennett Elementary School, Manassas

Washington 
Paula Cautrell, Sunrise Elementary School, Redmond

West Virginia
Lynette Swiger, Monongah Elementary School, Monongah

Wisconsin 
Cathie Ann Schmid Rohloff, Stockbridge Elementary School, Stockbridge

Wyoming 
Alice Kerns, Tongue River Elementary School, Ranchester

Department of Defense Education Agency 
Jessica Buckley, Bitz Intermediate School, Camp Lejeune, NC

**National Winner