Alabama 
Mary Lee, Central School, Huntsville

Alaska 
Sean Murphy, Houston High School, Big Lake

Arizona 
Heather E. Robinson, Desert Canyon Elementary School, Scottsdale

Arkansas 
Toney McMurray, Alma High School, Alma

California 
Jerry Mittleholtz, Anacapa Middle School, Ventura

Colorado 
Scott DeVries, Preston Junior High School, Fort Collins

Connecticut 
Peter C. Vermilyea, Housatonic Valley Regional High School, Falls Village

Delaware 
Melissa Buchanan, Smyrna High School, Smyrna

District of Columbia 
Katherine Spellacy, Bell Multicultural High School

Florida 
Nicole Marsala, Coral Springs Middle School, Coral Spring

Georgia 
Andrew P. Adams, Walton High School, Marietta

Hawaii 
Kevin Chaitin, Moanalua High School, Honolulu

Idaho 
Jock Summers, Mary McPherson Elementary School, Meridian

Illinois 
Marcy Vancil, Flossie Wiley School, Urbana

Indiana 
Ruth E. Baize, West Terrace Elementary School, Evansville

Iowa 
Nancy J. Daley, St. Patrick Elementary School, Waukon

Kansas 
Jason Pendleton, Lawrence Free State High School, Lawrence

Kentucky 
Tim S. Foster, DuPont Manual High School, Louisville

Louisiana
Judith Carollo, Mandeville Junior High School, Mandeville

Maine 
Nancy Ponzetti, Catherine McAuley High School, Portland

Maryland 
K. Wise Whitehead, West Baltimore Elementary School, Baltimore

Massachusetts 
Alicia Kersten, Somerville High School, Somerville

Michigan 
Craig Booher, Napoleon High School, Napoleon

Minnesota 
James Fisketti, Duluth Central High School, Duluth

Mississippi 
Silas Thompson, Petal High School, Petal

Missouri 
Claire Hasemeier, Elsberry Middle School, Elsberry

Montana 
Merle Johnston, Frenchtown High School, Frenchtown

Nebraska 
Scott Wilson, Omaha Central High School, Omaha

Nevada 
Shanna A. Krueger, Dayton High School, Dayton

New Hampshire 
Susan M. Frost, Canaan Elementary School, Canaan

New Jersey 
Jesse M. O’Neill, Warren Hills Regional High School, Washington

New Mexico 
Sandy McMurray, Eldorado High School, Albuquerque

New York 
Catherine M. Turso, Baruch College Campus High School, New York

North Carolina 
Lindy G. Poling, Millbrook High School, Raleigh

North Dakota 
Carl Oberholtzer, Fargo North High School, Fargo

Ohio 
George Grampp, Lehman Catholic High School, Sidney

Oklahoma 
Julie A. Guild, Carl Albert Jr. High School, Midwest City

Oregon 
Lois Cowell, South Middle School, Grants Pass

Pennsylvania 
Tracy Devlin, Marshall Middle School, Wexford

Rhode Island 
Sharon Fennessey, Henry Barnard School, Providence

South Carolina 
Iris Parker Aschenbrand, Hunt Meadows Elementary School, Easley

South Dakota 
Vickie L. Newman, Hillcrest Elementary School, Brookings

Tennessee 
Gloria McElroy, Fulton High School, Knoxville

Texas 
Elizabeth Gonzales, Cedar Park Middle School, Cedar Park

Utah 
Heidi Ross, East Elementary School, Tooele

Vermont 
Marguerite J. Ames, Marion Cross School, Norwich

Virginia 
Jamie Sawatzky, Rocky Run Middle School, Chantilly

Washington 
Tricia Jenden Billes, Sequim Middle School, Sequim

West Virginia 
Gerry R. Kohler, VanDevender Jr. High School, Parkersburg**

Wisconsin
Marc Papendieck, Edgerton High School, Edgerton

Wyoming 
Janet Becker Radkey, Summit High School, Jackson

Department of Defense Education Agency 
Deborah Bridges, Mahaffey Middle School, Fort Campbell

US Territories 
Berlino Martin, Pacific Island Central School, Pohnpei State

**National Winner